Concisely Engineered for Racing Affinity (CERA), the OMEO 2.0 accommodates the high performance features of the OMEO 1.0, and makes this aero design a race ready weapon. The frameset is lighter yet maintains high stiffness, while thin diameter seat stays combined with an FSA SL-K 27.2mm seat post and full carbon bar ensure ride comfort is maintained. The lighter Mavic Ksyrium Equipe wheelset provides increased stiffness and Shimano’s new 11 speed Ultegra Di2 groupset guarantees silky smooth shifts at the push of a button.

Upgrades from OMEO 1.0:

  • Lighter CERA mixed modulii UD carbon layup
  • Electronic shifting with a complete Shimano Ultegra 11 Speed Di2 groupset
  • Lighter FSA SL-K stem and full carbon handlebar
  • Lighter and stiffer Mavic Ksyrium Equipe wheelset with 25mm Mavic Yksion Comp foldable tyres

How-to assemble video for the Omeo 2.0 http://youtu.be/VXoy90QuCdo

CERA

CERA takes the OMEO frame to the next level - Concisely Engineered for Racing Affinity. Using the same high performance frame features and race oriented geometry as the OMEO 1.0, we varied the carbon layup to make the frame and fork lighter while maintaining high lateral stiffness, resulting in a bike that's rearing to be raced 

CERA Mixed Modulii Carbon Fibre (MMC)

Not all carbon fibres are the same. By increasing our use of high stiffness (T800) unidirectional fibres in key areas of the layup, we can reduce the amount of high strength (T700) fibres required; minimising weight while maintaining high lateral stiffness. This improvement comes at a price but is a worthwhile investment.

Aerodynamic Design

We've used a proven truncated airfoil shape for down tube and seat stays which reduces weight and increases tube stiffness by removing the trailing edge of a more traditional foil profile, while maintaining the same aerodynamic advantage. Drag is further reduced by integrating the seat post clamp inside the top tube. The aero bladed fork, seamless bottom bracket junction and internal cable routing with sunken guides complete this slippery frameset.

Tapered Head Tube

A 1 1/8" upper bearing and 1.5" lower bearing increases stiffness where needed to ensure a steady ride and accurate steering.

Internal Cable Routing

Routing cables inside the frame reduces wind turbulence, improves shift quality and provides a clean, sleak look. The OMEO frames are compatible with both mechanical shift cables or Shimano's electronic Di2 wiring.

Pressfit BB

The downtube tapers out to an oversized bottom bracket junction which blends seemlessly past the seat tube and into the chain stays, minimising turbulence and maximising lateral stiffness. The full carbon BB86 shell provides a wide bearing stance to ensure effective power transfer and reduces weight.

Carbon Fibre Dropouts, Headtube and BB Shell

Many carbon frames require aluminium inserts to strengthen dropouts, headtubes and bottom bracket shells. The OMEO uses impact resistant layers of 1K carbon weave to ensure strength in these areas, removing the need for heavy aluminium.

27.2mm Seatpost for Ride Comfort

A traditional round 27.2mm diameter seat post ensures ample ride comfort, unsurpassed adjustability and hassle free compatibility.

FRAMEOMEO 2.0
SizesSM, MD, M/L, LG, XL WHICH FRAME SIZE SUITS ME?
FrameOMEO CERA Mixed-Modulii   Full Carbon
ForkOMEO CERA Tapered Full Carbon
COMPONENTS
HeadsetFSA No.42 CF/ACB
HandlebarFSA SL-K Compact UD Carbon, 31.8mm
StemFSA SL-K 3D Forged AL2014, 31.8mm, 6 Deg
SeatpostFSA SL-K UD Carbon, Di2, 27.2mm
SaddleFi'zi:k Arione
Pedals-
DRIVETRAIN
ShiftersShimano Ultegra Di2 22sp
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra Di2 11sp
Rear DerailleurShimano Ultegra Di2 11sp
BrakesShimano Ultegra dual pivot
Brake LeversShimano Ultegra
CassetteShimano Ultegra 11-25T, 11sp
ChainShimano Ultegra 11sp
CranksetShimano Ultegra, Pro Compact 36x52T
Bottom BracketShimano BB71 Press Fit
WHEELS
RimsMavic Ksyrium Equipe S
HubsMavic Ksyrium Equipe S
SpokesMavic Ksyrium Equipe S
TyresMavic Yksion Comp, 120TPI, 700x25, Foldable
WEIGHT
M/L Complete Bike7.5kg
Geometry Chart
FRAME SIZE SMMDM/LLGXL
SEAT TUBE C-TOP (MM)A464485495512524
HORIZONTAL TOP TUBE (MM)B525540555570585
HEAD ANGLE (°)C7272.5737373
SEAT ANGLE (°)D74.57473.57373
FORK OFFSET / RAKE (MM)E4343434343
CHAINSTAY (MM)F405405405405405
WHEELBASE (MM)G9719789849931008
HEAD TUBE (MM)H100125140162175
BOTTOM BRACKET DROP (MM)I6868686868
HANDLE-BAR WIDTH (MM)4040424244
STEM LENGTH (MM)100100100110110
CRANK LENGTH (MM)170172.5172.5175175

Shipping Overview

Being online shoppers ourselves, we know how important fast, reliable shipping is to you once you click “Buy Now”. Please have a read of our policies that will help you receive your order as soon as possible.

Fast! Next Day Despatch

Orders for in-stock items are usually dispatched immediately. If your order is placed on the weekend or a public holiday, it will be dispatched on the next business day.

Convenient Pick-Up from Our Retail Store

You are always welcome to pick up from our Sydney based Stanmore retail location: Orders placed online are available for pickup the next business day after 12 noon. Just enter “Stanmore Store Pickup” in the customer instructions field when checking out. Too Easy!.

Pick up times: Monday to Friday 9am-4pm

Please note: If you place an order after 10am Friday, and arrange for pick-up, it will be available for pick-up at the shop Monday after 12 noon.

Delivering Your Packages Securely

For security and confirmation of delivery, your package will require a signature. You can select an alternate delivery address from your billing address when placing your order, such as your workplace if you are not available to sign.

To do this, simply enter the alternate delivery address in the delivery address screen as prompted.

We deliver to residences and workplaces.

Tracking Your Order

Once shipped you will be issued a consignment number which can be used to track your parcel.

We use Couriers Please for deliveries and you can track your delivery by calling 1300 PLEASE (1300 753 273) or online at www.couriersplease.com.au

Our 367 Day ‘No Worries’ Return Policy

Shop with complete confidence with CELL with our 367 day returns policy.

We at CELL Bikes want you to know that we stand behind our products and if you need to return something, we will make it as EASY and painless as possible. Have complete Peace of Mind. We make it simple, straightforward, no ‘bs’, and no ‘run-around’. As long as anything you wish to return is unused and in its original packaging, and is in resellable condition with proof of purchase, we’ll refund you the price of the item when you bought it, all you need to do is pay for the shipping back to us. Too Easy!

Change Your Mind? Need a Different Size? Exchange or Store Credit

If you need to exchange for a different size, colour, etc, we are more than happy to do so, or alternatively, you can exchange for another product of the same or lesser value. Merchandise returned for exchange or store credit must be unused and in a resellable condition with packaging intact and all labels etc. returned with the product. We only require proof of purchase. Too Easy!

Many of our products are also available in our Stanmore and Fitzroy North stores, where you can get face to face expert advice and also touch, feel and try before you buy. Look below to see what's available in store.

Please Note:

- In-store price may vary from online price.

- You can call our store to confirm in-store price and availability.

- Online orders can also be picked up in store. Click here for more information.