Id: 31943

Sizing Chart

When the road is rough and unrelenting, the Akuna will propel you forward. Its endurance geometry, full carbon frame, carbon fork and seatpost combine to provide comfort wherever you ride.

  • EPO hi-modulus carbon fibre frameset with tapered headtube, pressfit bottom bracket and comfort seat stays
  • Carbon fibre fork with tapered alloy steerer
  • Shimano 105 10-Speed groupset
  • Shimano R501 wheelset with Vittoria 25mm tyres
EPO Endurance Performance Optimisation

Cell's EPO helps your riding, without drugs! Comfort oriented geometry, combined with vertically compliant carbon fibre frame and fork reduce rider fatigue and allow you to ride harder, for longer.



HMC High-Modulus Carbon Fibre

An accurately engineered lay-up of T700 unidirectional carbon fibres are used to create this monocoque full carbon frame. We have achieved a high stiffness frameset while maintaining comfort and affordability.



Comfort Designed Seat Stays

The Akuna 1.1 offers an even more comfortable ride than the Akuna 1.0 thanks to an improved seat stay shape. These flatter and slightly curved stays more effectively absorb road shock from the rear wheel without sacrificing any lateral stiffness.



Tapered Head Tube

A 1 1/8" upper bearing and 1.5" lower bearing increases stiffness where needed to ensure a steady ride and accurate steering.



Pressfit BB

By using Shimano's pressfit BB system, the bearing cups are no longer threaded into the frame, which removes the most common cause of Creaky Bike Syndrome (CBS) and provides a wide bearing stance to ensure effective power transfer, all while reducing weight.
FRAMEAKUNA 1.1
SizesXS, SM, MD, M/L, LG, XL
FrameAKUNA EPO High-Modulus UD Carbon
ForkAKUNA UD Carbon, Tapered Alloy Steerer
COMPONENTS
HeadsetFSA No.42 ACB
HandlebarCell Elite Compact Double Butted AL6061, 31.8mm
StemCell Elite 3D Forged AL6061, 31.8mm, 7 Deg
SeatpostCell Pro UD Carbon, 31.6mm
SaddleCell Elite Road
Pedals-
DRIVETRAIN
ShiftersShimano 105 STI 20sp
Front DerailleurShimano 105 10sp
Rear DerailleurShimano 105 10sp
BrakesShimano 105 dual pivot
Brake LeversShimano 105
CassetteShimano Tiagra 11-25T, 10sp
ChainKMC X10 10sp
CranksetShimano 105, Compact 34x50T
Bottom BracketShimano BB71 Press Fit
WHEELS*Different to wheels shown in images
RimsShimano R501
HubsShimano R501
SpokesShimano R501
TyresVittoria Zaffiro, 700x25


Weight

8.9 kg in Medium size.





Specification is subject to change without notice.
Geometry Chart
FRAME SIZE XSSMMDM/LLGXL
SEAT TUBE C-TOP (MM)A450480510540570600
HORIZONTAL TOP TUBE (MM)B510520535550565585
HEAD ANGLE (°)C7171.572.572.572.572.5
SEAT ANGLE (°)D74.574.57473.57373
FORK OFFSET / RAKE (MM)E454545454545
CHAINSTAY (MM)F410410410415415415
WHEELBASE (MM)G98098198399410031024
HEAD TUBE (MM)H95105135170205235
BOTTOM BRACKET DROP (MM)I78.572.5707067.567.5
HANDLE-BAR WIDTH (MM)404040424244
STEM LENGTH (MM)90100100110110120
CRANK LENGTH (MM)170170172.5172.5175175

Shipping Overview

Being online shoppers ourselves, we know how important fast, reliable shipping is to you once you click “Buy Now”. Please have a read of our policies that will help you receive your order as soon as possible.

Fast! Next Day Despatch

Orders for in-stock items are usually dispatched immediately. If your order is placed on the weekend or a public holiday, it will be dispatched on the next business day.

Convenient Pick-Up from Our Retail Store

You are always welcome to pick up from our Sydney based Stanmore retail location: Orders placed online are available for pickup the next business day after 12 noon. Just enter “Stanmore Store Pickup” in the customer instructions field when checking out. Too Easy!.

Pick up times: Monday to Friday 9am-4pm

Please note: If you place an order after 10am Friday, and arrange for pick-up, it will be available for pick-up at the shop Monday after 12 noon.

Delivering Your Packages Securely

For security and confirmation of delivery, your package will require a signature. You can select an alternate delivery address from your billing address when placing your order, such as your workplace if you are not available to sign.

To do this, simply enter the alternate delivery address in the delivery address screen as prompted.

We deliver to residences and workplaces.

Tracking Your Order

Once shipped you will be issued a consignment number which can be used to track your parcel.

We use Couriers Please for deliveries and you can track your delivery by calling 1300 PLEASE (1300 753 273) or online at www.couriersplease.com.au

Our 367 Day ‘No Worries’ Return Policy

Shop with complete confidence with CELL with our 367 day returns policy.

We at CELL Bikes want you to know that we stand behind our products and if you need to return something, we will make it as EASY and painless as possible. Have complete Peace of Mind. We make it simple, straightforward, no ‘bs’, and no ‘run-around’. As long as anything you wish to return is unused and in its original packaging, and is in resellable condition with proof of purchase, we’ll refund you the price of the item when you bought it, all you need to do is pay for the shipping back to us. Too Easy!

Change Your Mind? Need a Different Size? Exchange or Store Credit

If you need to exchange for a different size, colour, etc, we are more than happy to do so, or alternatively, you can exchange for another product of the same or lesser value. Merchandise returned for exchange or store credit must be unused and in a resellable condition with packaging intact and all labels etc. returned with the product. We only require proof of purchase. Too Easy!